September 17, 2014

2014 Barter Fest Performance Schedule

Filed under: Abandoned Scout Camp,Barter Fest,Music — Ralph E. Cook @ 9:21 pm

Performance schedule for Barter Fest’s hay wagon stage:

10298995_782834098427719_2567256201354090044_n

Leroy     Noon-12:45

Open Mic     12:45- 2:15

 

10402844_511905798932013_5445899429748606436_n

Old School     2:15-3:00

 

002

Michael Mitchell     3:15- 3:30

 

barterfest9-10 075

Buffalo Skin     3:45-4:15

 

10369167_881165768563828_8569259810335567945_n

Natasha Vodkavitch     4:30-5:15

 

1471235_671182799582476_176976733_n

Al DeSautel     5:30-6:15

 

10505156_10203792496269396_8653756089857421853_o

Amanda Standalone     6:30-7:15

 

281877_416295571765255_1250334469_n

Karen Townsend     7:15-8:00

 

621809_10151163430283156_911009029_o

Dorthy Fix     8:15-8:45

 

6411_234147425496_565106_n

Duluth Spin Collective     8:45-9:30

 

LeonBoots

Leon Boots     9:30-10:15

 

image044

Matt Faulkingham     10:15- 10:45

 

hideout

Sycamore Smith     11:00-12:00 am

 

Indoor Schedule 504 N Front St:

960045_10151593303593604_2140759377_n

Brain Washh     12:00-1:00 am

 

551859_10151026949593458_1772830742_n

DJ Guy Jean     1:00 am – ???

 

The 2014 Barter Festival is made possible by the Hewitt Lions Club, the City of Hewitt and “by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Five Wings Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultrual Heritage Fund”.

September 16, 2014

Barter Fest Demonstration Schedule

Filed under: Action,Barter Fest — Ralph E. Cook @ 7:10 am

Barter fest demonstration classes will be held indoors (unless noted otherwise) at 504 N Front Street Hewitt.  These classes are sponsored by the New York Mill Cultural Center and are made possible “by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Five Wings Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultrual Heritage Fund”.

Kathy Connell – Seed Saving

Noon- 1pm

Break

1- 1:15 pm

Kathy Connell- Continued

1:15- 2 pm

Nikki Werner– Coptic Book Binding

2:30-3:00 pm

Brad Wegsheid– Raku Ceramics (outdoors)

3:15-4:15 pm

Pat Kilby– coffin making

4:30-5:30 pm

Bruce Engebretson– spinning & weaving

5:45-7:30 pm

September 2, 2014

2014 Barter Fest Flyer

Filed under: Barter Fest — Ralph E. Cook @ 4:41 am

PCfrontBarterfest2014

 

PCBACKBARTER2014

 

As always, this year’s Barter Fest flyer was skillfully made by Amber Fletschock.

Powered by WordPress